Market Intelligence Flash Report
A single executive briefing combining Topline, Matrix, AI Intel & Markets for the global market — readable in under five minutes.
Executive Market Pulse
- 1
The selected market is fragmented, with the top five brands controlling 22% of AI recommendation share.
- 2
Competitive leadership varies across 9 categories — 3 show a clear leader while 2 remain highly fragmented.
- 3
Manufacturer concentration (47% top-five) exceeds brand concentration (22%), reflecting the structural advantage of broad portfolios.
- 4
Personal Hygiene is the most contested category (top-three share 24%), while Makeup has the clearest leader (14pp ahead).
- 5
The greatest whitespace sits in Personal Hygiene, where no brand holds more than 9% of recommendations.
Market Structure
The competitive hierarchy by WTD SOV
Top Brands
- 1Maybelline4.9%
- 2L'Oréal4.7%
- 3Nivea3.2%
- 4Dove3.2%
- 5Colgate2.8%
Top Manufacturers
- 1Unilever15.3%
- 2L'Oréal14.5%
- 3Procter & Gamble6.8%
- 4Independent3.9%
- 5Estée Lauder3.6%
Market Concentration
Top 3 brand share
13%
fragmented
Top 5 brand share
19%
#1 Rankings (leader)
22
Maybelline
Brand × AI Heatmap
Performance index by brand and AI platform (100 = expected)
| Brand | WTD SOV | Obs. | ChatGPT | Claude | Deepseek | Gemini | Grok |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackmores | 2.3% | 62 | 112 | 111 | 91 | 81 | 105 |
| Maybelline | 1.4% | 33 | 87 | 109 | 103 | 101 | 100 |
| Pigeon | 1.4% | 50 | 99 | 109 | 92 | 96 | 104 |
| L'Oréal | 1.3% | 44 | 79 | 94 | 104 | 129 | 95 |
| Cif | 1.0% | 27 | 119 | 94 | 86 | 119 | 83 |
| Dove | 0.9% | 33 | 98 | 116 | 81 | 114 | 92 |
AI Leaders
Brands plotted by WTD SOV against recommendation quality
Bubble size reflects coverage (observations).
Strategic Winners
Top 5 brands under each strategic lens
AI Leaders
Who commands the most AI recommendation share.
- 1Maybelline4.9%
- 2L'Oréal4.7%
- 3Nivea3.2%
- 4Dove3.2%
- 5Colgate2.8%
Recommendation Power
Strength of recommendation per appearance.
- 1Gillette35.0
- 2Veet35.0
- 3Lifebuoy30.3
- 4Maybelline29.0
- 5Chanel28.6
Trust & Authority
Consistency of high rankings across AI models.
- 1Gillette1.00
- 2Veet1.00
- 3Lifebuoy1.56
- 4Chanel1.75
- 5Maybelline1.79
Visibility vs Preference
How often recommended #1 when seen.
- 1Gillette100% win
- 2Veet100% win
- 3Lifebuoy69% win
- 4Maybelline67% win
- 5Oral-B55% win
Challenger Radar
Efficiency relative to scale — emerging momentum.
- 1Gillette100% @ 1.8%
- 2Veet100% @ 1.8%
- 3Lifebuoy69% @ 2.5%
- 4Vaseline55% @ 1.6%
- 5Maybelline67% @ 4.9%
Competitive Battlegrounds
Natural clusters by category
Vitamins
- 1Blackmores24.8%
- 2Kirkland7.3%
- 3Centrum5.9%
- 4DHC5.5%
Personal Hygiene
- 1Lifebuoy8.9%
- 2Gillette7.8%
- 3Veet7.8%
- 4Dettol7.3%
Household Cleaning
- 1Cif14.7%
- 2Gift7.1%
- 3Mr. Muscle5.5%
- 4Mr. Clean4.4%
Makeup
- 1Maybelline26.5%
- 23CE12.2%
- 3L'Oréal11.7%
- 4MAC5.9%
Spirits
- 1Johnnie Walker5.0%
- 2Bacardi5.0%
- 3Jose Cuervo5.0%
- 4Baileys5.0%
Hair Care
- 1L'Oréal12.1%
- 2Dove9.6%
- 3TRESemmé8.4%
- 4Pantene7.5%
| Cluster | Rank | Brand | WTD SOV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vitamins | 1 | Blackmores | 24.8% |
| Vitamins | 2 | Kirkland | 7.3% |
| Vitamins | 3 | Centrum | 5.9% |
| Vitamins | 4 | DHC | 5.5% |
| Personal Hygiene | 1 | Lifebuoy | 8.9% |
| Personal Hygiene | 2 | Gillette | 7.8% |
| Personal Hygiene | 3 | Veet | 7.8% |
| Personal Hygiene | 4 | Dettol | 7.3% |
| Household Cleaning | 1 | Cif | 14.7% |
| Household Cleaning | 2 | Gift | 7.1% |
| Household Cleaning | 3 | Mr. Muscle | 5.5% |
| Household Cleaning | 4 | Mr. Clean | 4.4% |
| Makeup | 1 | Maybelline | 26.5% |
| Makeup | 2 | 3CE | 12.2% |
| Makeup | 3 | L'Oréal | 11.7% |
| Makeup | 4 | MAC | 5.9% |
| Spirits | 1 | Johnnie Walker | 5.0% |
| Spirits | 2 | Bacardi | 5.0% |
| Spirits | 3 | Jose Cuervo | 5.0% |
| Spirits | 4 | Baileys | 5.0% |
| Hair Care | 1 | L'Oréal | 12.1% |
| Hair Care | 2 | Dove | 9.6% |
| Hair Care | 3 | TRESemmé | 8.4% |
| Hair Care | 4 | Pantene | 7.5% |
Leadership Stability & Market Movement
Whether the hierarchy looks stable or vulnerable
| Category | Current structure | Leadership stability | Challenger pressure | Strategic interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oral Care | Two-Brand Battle | Low | High | Open competitive battleground |
| Personal Hygiene | Fragmented Whitespace | Low | High | Open competitive battleground |
| Hair Care | Fragmented Whitespace | Low | High | Open competitive battleground |
| Fragrance | Emerging Challenger Market | Medium | High | Leadership contest still in play |
| Skin Care | Emerging Challenger Market | Medium | High | Leadership contest still in play |
| Body Care | Emerging Challenger Market | Medium | High | Leadership contest still in play |
| Sun Care | Strongly Led | High | Low | Strong leader with selective challenger opportunities |
| Lip Care | Strongly Led | High | Low | Strong leader with selective challenger opportunities |
| Makeup | Strongly Led | High | Medium | Strong leader with selective challenger opportunities |
Strategic Priorities
No more than five market-level actions
| Priority | Why it matters | Recommended response |
|---|---|---|
| Target fragmented categories | No brand has established meaningful AI recommendation ownership in areas like Personal Hygiene. | Prioritise high-volume, low-concentration categories to build early recommendation authority. |
| Monitor narrow leadership gaps | Small shifts could change leadership where margins are thin (e.g. Oral Care, 0.7pp). | Track leaders and immediate challengers in these markets regularly. |
| Defend stable strongholds | Established leaders such as Maybelline in Makeup may become complacent. | Strengthen authority and recommendation consistency to protect position. |
| Validate challenger momentum | Smaller brands are gaining recommendation strength in Skin Care, signalling possible market shifts. | Apply minimum-volume thresholds before escalating directional signals. |
| Separate signal from noise | Low-volume brands can distort market findings if treated as validated. | Hold market conclusions to a minimum base of 3+ observations and label confidence accordingly. |
Market Intelligence Flash · auto-generated from AgentRank data for the global market.
